Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you enter our competitions, prize draws or sign up to receive our marketing. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Muscle Foods Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09019725 and with our registered office at Unit L Fulcrum Business Park, Vantage Way, Poole, Dorset, England, BH12 4NU.

To contact us, please see our Contact Us page

What personal data do we collect?

When you enter our competitions, prize draws or sign up to receive our marketing, we may ask you for your name, your email address, your phone number, and your postal address, along with any other information required for entry into competitions, prize draws or to receive our marketing offers.

Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to determine whether you have won according to the competition or prize draw rules or to make sure we send you the most relevant marketing possible.

In the event that you win we will notify you of this via phone call or email, the prize will be delivered to your postal address. We will seek your permission to publish your first name and town/city in our list of winners.

We collect and process this information on the basis of your legitimate interests in participating in the competition, prize draw, claiming the prize in the event that you win.

What do we do with your information?

We only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending you any direct marketing communications. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting [email protected]

How long do we keep your information for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. Your contact information is kept for 1 year after the closing date of the competition or prize draw.

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can also ask for it to be erased and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information. You can also ask us to stop using your information – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any newsletter, or by emailing, writing or contacting us.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or write to them at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF